DJ Elwood

Art Director / Music Selector

Wednesday, April 23, 2008

so smoove...


Anita Baker - Angel (1983)

Monday, April 21, 2008

Nina Simone - April 21


The High Priestess of Soul passed 5 years ago today.

Real Name: Eunice Kathleen Waymon
Born : February 21, 1933 // Tryon, NC, United States
Died : April 21, 2003 // Carry-le-Rouet, France

This is one of my favorite Simone songs, it was written by her brother.

It Be's That Way Sometime (1967)

Wednesday, April 16, 2008

Word Up!


So much better than the Cameo song...

Legacy - Word Up

Thursday, April 10, 2008

Illegal Signs and a Reporter’s Broken Camera


Special for those that grew up in NYC, check this idiotic, herbaceous article via the NYTimes City Room. Even better than the article are the miles of commentary. I think "Queens 1978" summed it up best when he asked the reporter "What are you a hall monitor?"

Wednesday, April 9, 2008

chicago house compilation




Here are two tracks from this nice double CD compilation:

Jesse Saunders - On & On

Charles B/Adonis - Lack of Love